Privacy Policy

Introduction

Fortescue Metals Group Limited (“Fortescue”, “we”, “us”) respects the privacy of our site visitors.  We provide this statement to inform you of our policies and practices regarding how we use information we gather about you.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and will comply with the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) to the extent they apply to Fortescue.  Fortescue will only collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning defined in the Act.  It includes your name and address.

1.    Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By providing Fortescue with personal information, using this website and services available at www.fmgl.com.au, or making a job application to Fortescue, you agree to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of you information as described in this Privacy Policy.  
If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy please contact us immediately and in the meantime refrain from providing us with any personal information (and cease using Fortescue’s website).

2.    Amendments to Privacy Policy
As we plan to keep our privacy policy current, this information can be subject to change. When appropriate, a revised privacy policy will be posted on our website which will incorporate any changes.  We recommend you return periodically to review the latest policy.

3.    What kinds of information do we collect?
You may provide us with personal information while working with us, or you may ask us to provide you with information, goods, products or services and in doing so supply an email address and other personal information.  The information we collect about you depends on the situation.  In general, we may collect the following types of information:
•    name and contact details (including your mailing address, email address, phone numbers);
•    date of birth;
•    travel requirements;
•    customer history;
•    information relating to your personal skills;
•    work history, experience and details of your performance;
•    education, qualifications and skills;
•    awards and achievements
•    professional memberships, hobbies and affiliations;
•    details of referees and personal references; and
•    answers you provide to questions we ask which assist us to conduct our business, including to determine whether you are appropriate for employment.

4.    How does Fortescue collect personal information?
Fortescue may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:
•    via our website;
•    directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
•    from publicly available resources;
•    with your consent, from third parties (where appropriate) including referees that you provide to us and other persons where we need to confirm any of your information (e.g. to confirm your work history and qualifications); and
•    with your consent, via background checks including from law enforcement agencies (e.g. a police check).

Fortescue may ask you to provide personal information when you:
•    sign up for use or when you log in tour job seeker application database;
•    apply for a specific job vacancy;
•    request to be a supplier or contractor; or
•    contact us.

5.    How does Fortescue hold and store personal information?
Fortescue places great importance on the security of all information of our job seekers, clients and contractors.  We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information under our control.

Once Fortescue receives your personal information, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.  
All your personal, career and any other information you enter on the website is encrypted using industry standard 128 bit SSL encryption technology before being sent over the Internet to be saved in our database.  When we access your information from our software, we are also searching and retrieving your data using the same SSL technology. For more information on this encryption service, you should visit http://www.thawte.com

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect users’ personal information, Fortescue cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk.  Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.

6.    Passive information collection on website
As you use our website, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) including your IP address, details of your computer system, browser details, details of the website you linked to our website from, geographical location information, pages visited (and for how long), and website functionality accessed.  However this information does not identify you as an individual, only the computer that you are using to view the site and your approximate geographic location.  We also use cookies for remembering your name and login details and preferences, but not passwords.

We use various technologies including cookies, internet tags, web beacons and logs in order to improve and manage our site.  We do not use them to serve adverts or other promotional materials. Fortescue may use and combine such passively collected information to improve our website, customise it based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve our website for your use. Fortescue may also disclose this de-identified information to third parties.

7.    How does Fortescue use your personal information?
Fortescue collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information where necessary for our business activities, including facilitating sales, staffing at projects, dealing with customers, dealing with suppliers, handling enquiries made through our website and in order to provide and improve our services and products. 

We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that you can apply for job vacancies; so that we can consider your application for a job vacancy and so that we may directly search the information from our database.  

Your personal information will not be passed to anyone outside Fortescue for any other purpose than those set out under this Privacy Policy, except with those selected third party organisations who may be asked to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products or services that you have requested.

7.1    Use for specific job application and our website feedback
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:
•    to assess your application for the job you have applied for at Fortescue;
•    to contact you regarding the job vacancy you have applied for;
•    to answer any of your queries or otherwise contact you regarding the information you have provided and your use of our website;
•    to send you information regarding job vacancies including any updates;
•    to help us learn more about uses with our website so that we can improve your experience and our business;
•    to address any issues or problems with your use of our website our business, products or services; and
•    any other purpose disclosed to you at the time your personal information is collected.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above and which would reasonably be expected by you.
•    We will not use any job seeker information for any purposes whatsoever other than to facilitate the recruitment process;
•    We will not use any job seeker information for any marketing or any other promotional or information gathering functions not directly related to the recruitment process; and
•    We will not provide any job seeker information to any other individual, company or government body or organization whatsoever, except as required by law.

7.2    Use for marketing
If you have consented to receiving marketing materials, we may also use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
•    to allow you to participate in promotions conducted by Fortescue and its related companies;
•    to allow Fortescue to send you information about offers, promotions, products and services from Fortescue, its related companies and carefully selected third parties; and
•    to allow our carefully selected third party partners to send you marketing information about their offers, promotions, products and services.

You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials at any time by contacting us (see section 14 of this policy) or by electing to opt-out when you receive the materials.  

7.3    Optional uses you have consented to
At the time you provided your personal information or applied for a particular job vacancy, you may have been provided with a number of additional options regarding the use of your personal information.  Fortescue will only use your personal information for optional uses if you have consented to such use by opt-in.

You may unsubscribe from these options at any time by contacting us (see section 14 of this policy).

7.4    How we will contact you
When we contact you, we may do so via electronic messaging (including SMS and email), via website popups and within our website, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

8    Disclosure of personal information
Fortescue will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except:
•    to related companies of Fortescue;
•    to third parties appointed by Fortescue, including our contractors, website and data hosting providers, technology service providers, advertising partners and others persons who perform services to us (in which case Fortescue uses reasonable steps to ensure such third parties keep your personal information confidential and do not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose of providing those services to us);
•    where you have consented, to the extent required in order to contact referees and other persons in order to confirm any information you have provided (e.g. your work history and qualifications) and to perform background checks including via law enforcement agencies (e.g. a police check);
•    where you have consented, to carefully selected third party partners so that they may inform you of offers, promotions, products and services;
•    to our professional advisers, accountants, insurers, lawyers and auditors on a confidential basis;
•    in the unlikely event that Fortescue or its assets are or may be acquired by a third party, the information may be provided to that third party and their advisors;
•    in exceptional circumstances, Fortescue may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
•    otherwise with your consent.

9    Does my personal information leave Australia?
Pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such a transfer is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.  This includes:
•    if we are authorised to do so by law;
•    when we use or disclose your personal information for any of the permitted purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; or
•    if you have consented to us doing so.
Fortescue will, if and to the extent required by the Privacy Act, take reasonable steps to ensure any overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information, unless we have a reasonable belief that the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme which is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and that you have mechanisms to take action to enforce any misuse of your personal information in that location.  
Fortescue is likely to disclose personal information to third party service providers (where permitted by this Privacy Policy) some of which may be located in other countries where Fortescue operates.

10    Links to other websites
This website contains links to other Fortescue business and third-party websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy statements of those websites.  Fortescue takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of any websites other than this one.

12.    Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may correct, update or seek access to personal information which Fortescue holds about you and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act.  There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information.  Where permitted by the Act, we may also charge you a reasonable fee in order to provide you with access to your personal information.
To request a correction, update or access to the personal information held by Fortescue about you, or to correct any personal information, please contact us (see section 14 of this policy).

13.    Complaint process
If you have any questions or concerns about Fortescue’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that Fortescue has not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us (see section 14 of this policy).  When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

Your complaints are taken seriously and will be assessed by a privacy officer with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.
Fortescue’s representative responsible for privacy will review your complaint and contact you if they require further information regarding your complaint.

The privacy officer will use reasonable endeavours to review your complaint within 30 days of receipt and otherwise in accordance with the Act.  Resolution of your complaint may be delayed if we are unable to contact you.
If the initial Fortescue representative is not able to resolve your complaint, or if you are not happy with the explanation or resolution proposed, you may request that your complaint be escalated internally within Fortescue to an appropriate person for further assessment (the “manager”). The manager will review your complaint and may, if they deem appropriate, propose an alternative resolution or suggest that you pursue alternative avenues for your complaint. The manager may also contact you to attempt to resolve your complaint or to seek additional information.

The manager will use reasonable endeavours to review your complaint within 30 days of your referral and otherwise in accordance with the Act. Resolution of your complaint may be delayed if we are unable to contact you.
If you are not satisfied with an outcome following the above process, you may wish to speak to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (they can be contacted via email at: enquiries@oaic.gov.au).

14.    Contact us
 Fortescue can be contacted regarding privacy issues by email sent to fmgl@fmgl.com.au.